English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
gash [correct, noun]
CONT: Dominance of uranium-bearing minerals in pore spaces and/or partial to complete replacement of particles ... in contrast to veins and gashes in arenaceous rocks is the most definitive feature of [the sandstone uranium deposits].
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
fissure [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée [correct, feminine noun]; coupure [correct, feminine noun]; entaille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des matériaux uranifères dans des roches arénacées qui apparaissent en prédominance dans les espaces interstitiels ou comme phase de remplacement partiel ou complet de particules [...] plutôt qu’à l’intérieur de filons et de fissures est la caractéristique essentielle des gîtes [d’uranium dans des grès].
OBS: Tranchée, coupure, entaille : creusée par l'eau dans du calcaire compact.