English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
biolithite [correct]
DEF: Limestone formed in situ, such as a reef rock or stromatolite.
CONT: Biolithites are limestones that were crystallized directly as a result of the activity of reef-building corals and algae. Examples include reef limestone and stromatolites.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
biolithite [correct, feminine noun]; calcaire construit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] calcaire formé exclusivement de fossiles non remaniés (polypiers, stromatophoridés [...]