English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Birds; Poultry Production)
soluble grit [correct]
CONT: Grit is available in two forms: soluble and insoluble. Soluble grit, such a cuttlebone and crushed oyster shells, dissolves as it passes through the digestive tract and serves as a source of calcium in the avian diet ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
gravier soluble [correct, masculine noun]; grit soluble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le grit soluble est ajouté au régime alimentaire de tous les types de volailles sous la forme de calcaire ou de coquille d’huîtres. Les autres [coquilles] de mer peuvent également être utilisées dans le grit.