English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
operculum [correct]
DEF: The horny or shelly plate that develops on the posterior dorsal surface of the foot in many gastropod mollusks (as in Streptoneura) and serves to close the shell when the animal is retracted.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
opercule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce, calcaire ou cornée, sécrétée par le pied des mollusques gastéropodes et qui ferme l'ouverture de la coquille.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
opérculo [correct, masculine noun]