English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hanging valley [correct]; valleuse [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tributary valley that joins a main valley where the latter has been deepened, usually by glacial erosion, resulting in a steep drop from the floor of the tributary valley to the floor of the main valley.
OBS: In the Pays de Caux, Normandy, France a valleuse is a depression in the land surface of the plateau which permits access to the sea. The word is peculiar to the Pays de Caux but the feature is not ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée sèche suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; vallée suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; valleuse [correct, feminine noun, France, regional]
DEF: Vallée sèche, creusée en pays crayeux et calcaire par un cours d’eau disparu en profondeur, et tronquée par recul de la falaise, de sorte qu'elle débouche parfois à plusieurs dizaines de mètres au-dessus du niveau de la mer [...]
OBS: valleuse : pays de Caux [Normandie].
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
valle suspendido [masculine noun]