English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
gamma-ray log [correct]; gamma log [correct]; natural-gamma log [correct]
DEF: The radioactivity log curve of the intensity of broad-spectrum, undifferentiated natural gamma radiation emitted from the rocks in a cased or uncased borehole.
OBS: [This log curve] is used for correlation, and for distinguishing shales (which are usually richer in naturally radioactive elements) from sandstones, carbonates, and evaporites.
OBS: gamma-ray log: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
diagraphie de rayons gamma [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de rayon gamma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagraphie radioactive qui ne donne pas d’indication directe sur la perméabilité ou la porosité d’une roche, mais qui peut indiquer, par exemple, s’il s’agit de schistes argileux ou de calcaires.
CONT: La diagraphie de rayon gamma mesure le rayonnement naturel des roches, qui pour les schistes argileux est élevé, alors que pour le calcaire, il est faible, ainsi que pour les grès [...]
OBS: diagraphie de rayons gamma : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.