English (Petrography)
oolite [correct]; oolitic limestone [correct]; oolithic limestone [correct]
DEF: A rock consisting of small round grains that resemble the roe of fish, are cemented, and consist of small concretions which usually are of calcium carbonate forming a variety of limestone but sometimes are of silica or iron oolite.
CONT: Oolitic limestone is a carbonate rock made up mostly of ooliths (or ooids) which are sand-sized carbonate particles that have concentric rings of CaCO3.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire oolitique [correct, masculine noun]; calcaire oolithique [correct, masculine noun]; calcaire à oolithes [correct, masculine noun]; oolithe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: oolithe : Corps sphérique d’environ 1 mm, fait d’enveloppes minérales concentriques [...] par extension, on appelle «oolithe» le calcaire à oolithes.