English (Petrography)
phosphate rock [correct]; phosphatic rock [correct]; phosphatite
DEF: A rock which contains one or more phosphatic minerals of commercial grade.
OBS: The term "phosphate rock" serves both industry and the geological fraternity, but with different meanings. In the industry, "phosphate rock" is usually a high grade phosphate product that can be used in a fertilizer plant or put directly on cropland, it is usually beneficiated ore. ... The geological "phosphate rock" is a rock that contains one or more phosphate minerals, usually apatite, in sufficient quantity to be of interest (either directly or after beneficiation) in the manufacture of phosphate products.
French (Pétrographie)
roche phosphatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches phosphatées. - Le phosphore est l’un des constituants essentiels de la matière organique et les phosphates contenus dans les eaux marines font partie des sels minéraux utilisés sélectivement par les organismes planctoniques, qui les concentrent en eux.
CONT: Les roches phosphatées [...] peuvent constituer des gisements exploitables, dans lesquels la teneur en phosphate atteint parfois jusqu'à 40 % de la roche. Le minéral se concentre sous forme de granulations ou nodules dans une gangue calcaire, argileuse ou sableuse.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca fosfática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los fosfatos se encuentran en la naturaleza concentrados en las "rocas fosfáticas", de las cuales pueden extraerse para su utilización industrial. Rocas fosfáticas [son] rocas que contienen uno o más minerales fosfáticos, generalmente del grupo del apatito, cuya base es el fosfato de calcio. Estas rocas pueden utilizarse en forma directa como fertilizantes, o como fuente de fosfatos y de fósforo, para lo cual son sometidas a tratamientos de concentración y depuración, expendiéndose finalmente como productos comerciales.