English (Petrography; Speleology)
sparite [correct]; sparry calcite [correct]
DEF: Limestone in which sparite cement is more abundant than the micrite matrix.
CONT: Stalactites from modern and old caves ... contain laminae and bulbous masses of micrite intercalated with sparry calcite.
OBS: Sparite cement consists of crystalline, clean, relatively coarse-grained (usually greater than 10 microns) calcite (or aragonite) that either accumulated during deposition or was introduced later as a cement.
OBS: sparry calcite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Spéléologie)
sparite [correct, feminine noun]; calcite sparitique [correct, feminine noun]; calcite spathique [correct, feminine noun]; spath de calcite [masculine noun]; calcaire spathique [masculine noun]
DEF: Calcite [formée de] cristaux de plus de 10 [microns] formant la matrice des calcaires cristallins.
CONT: [...] une calcite de grande taille (sparite) pourra cristalliser dans les vides laissés libres.
CONT: Les stalactites, dans les cavernes actuelles et anciennes [...] contiennent des lamines et des masses bulbeuses de micrite intercalées avec la calcite sparitique.
OBS: calcite sparitique; calcite spathique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.