English (Nervous System)
striate cortex [correct]; area 17 [correct]; area striata [correct]
CONT: The striate cortex (area striata, area 17) is located around the calcarine fissure on the medial side of each occipital lobe.
French (Système nerveux)
aire striée [correct, feminine noun]; aire 17 de Brodmann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Siège cortical de la projection de la rétine visuelle au niveau des deux lèvres de la scissure calcarine.