English (Nervous System)
geniculate body [correct]; corpus geniculatum [Latin]
DEF: Any of four small masses of neurons that project from the posteroinferior side of the thalamus.
OBS: They relay auditory and visual sensations to the cerebral cortex.
French (Système nerveux)
corps géniculé [correct, masculine noun]; corps genouillé dy thalamus [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; corps genouillé [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; corpus geniculatum [Latin]
CONT: Les fibres auditives du tubercule quadrijumeau inférieur forment le bras du tubercule quadrijumeau inférieur et se terminent dans le corps genouillé interne du thalamus. [...] les fibres rétiniennes qui envoient des informations au cortex de la scissure calcarine passent par les corps genouillés externes du thalamus