English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thin line of calcification [correct]
DEF: In chondrocalcinosis articularis, calcified deposits develop in hyaline cartilage and fibrocartilage and in the joint capsules. The large joints are affected most often, especially the knees. The symphysis pubis is the second most common site of involvement. The roentgenograms demonstrate a characteristic picture. The menisci may show calcification. Very often there is a thin line of calcification in the articular cartilage which runs parallel with and slightly separated from the subchondral bony cortex. Calcification is found also in the articular cartilage and the fibrocartilage of other large joints, as well as within or adjacent to the joint capsule. (From TUROR, 1984, p. 1287.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
liséré calcique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calcification bordant la plaque osseuse sous-chondrale, observée sur les ménisques et bourrelets intra-articulaires, mais aussi sur les ligaments adjacents, le cartilage symphysaire, les disques intervertébraux. On note également certains sièges extra-articulaires tels que la face antérieure de la partie terminale du tendon d’Achille. Le liséré calcique se retrouve en particulier dans la chondrocalcinose. [D'après EMSQU, 31316, a10, 1982, P. 3. ]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31316, A10, 1982, p. 3.