English (Biological Sciences; Geology)
biomineralization [correct]
CONT: Two fundamentally different modes of biomineralization are summarized by Lowenstam and Weiner [1989]. One is called biologically induced mineralization (BIM), in which an organism modifies its local microenvironment creating conditions suitable for the chemical precipitation of extracellular mineral phases. The second mode is called boundary organized biomineralization (BOB), in which inorganic particles are grown within or on some organic matrix produced by the organism.
French (Sciences biologiques; Géologie)
biominéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de bactéries calcifiantes pulvérisées sur la pierre dégradée d’un édifice, en vue de constituer une couche protectrice de calcin.