English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Urban Renewal)
micro abrasion [correct]; micro-abrasion [correct]; microabrasion [correct]
CONT: Restoring Egyptian Monuments. ... statues that were possibly removed are returned and cleaned, often using pressurized water and sand. Broken shards of statues may be found, and reattached to the statues. Finally, wall paintings may be restored and preserved using micro-abrasion for cleaning whereupon a chemical fixative will be sprayed.
CONT: Baikowski - Manufacturer of ultrapure calcined alumina, fused alumina grain and other oxide powders for precision polishing, micro abrasion, technical ceramics, and additives for abrasion resistance properties.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Rénovation urbaine)
microabrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de traitement superficiel de la pierre par projection de poudre d’alumine très fine, n’ attaquant pas le calcin.
CONT: La conservation des peintures murales des temples de Karnak [...] pour le nettoyage des couches picturales, les solutions chimiques qui altèrent les matériaux constitutifs ont été radicalement éliminées. En revanche, et la solution était nouvelle, le procédé mécanique par microabrasion s’est révélé être parfaitement adapté: il permet de contrôler avec précision la qualité du nettoyage et de traiter rapidement des surfaces aussi importantes que celles des temples égyptiens.