English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
boiler scale [correct]
CONT: The problem of boiler scale. Practically all equipment coming in contact with hard water is affected by scale. Scale causes damage, inconvenience and serious maintenance problems. Scale reduces heat transfer, causes overheating of the tube metal which results in rupture.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
calcin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt calcaire à l’intérieur des chaudières à vapeur.
Spanish (Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía); Calentadores y suavizadores de agua; Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
calcina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Costra calcárea que se forma en las calderas de vapor.