English (Petrography)
pseudosparite [correct]
DEF: [A] limestone formed of a mosaic of relatively large calcite crystals that were formed by recrystallization.
CONT: The crystals occur clustered in domains which vary in a very irregular way at short distances, with clusters of microsparite (Ø= 4 - 10 microns), pseudosparite (Ø=10 - 50 microns) and sparite (>50 microns).
OBS: pseudosparite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
pseudosparite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcaire formé d’une mosaïque de cristaux de calcite, relativement grands, formés par recristallisation.