English (Chronology; Geology)
late-stage [correct, adjective]; late stage [correct, adjective]; late [correct, adjective]
CONT: The late fluids promote partial replacement of calcite by ankerite or dolomite and form late stage veins ...
CONT: ... the presence of gold within late carbonate veins ... is evidence for introduction or remobilization of gold during brittle deformation ...
OBS: late: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Late stage magma, sulphide.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
de stade tardif [correct]; de phase tardive [correct]; de formation tardive [correct]; tardif [correct]
CONT: Les fluides tardifs favorisent le remplacement partiel de la calcite par l'ankérite ou la dolomite et forment des filons de stade tardif [...]
CONT: [...] la présence d’or dans des filons de carbonates de formation tardive [...] est la preuve d’une introduction ou d’une remobilisation de l’or pendant un épisode de déformation fragile [...]
OBS: tardif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Magma de stade tardif.
PHR: Sulfure de phase tardive.