English (Petrography)
onyx marble [correct]; onyx limestone [correct]; onychite [correct]; onyx [correct]; Mexican onyx [correct, see observation]; alabaster [correct]; calcareous alabaster [correct]; oriental alabaster [correct]; Oriental alabaster [correct]; alabaster of the ancients [correct]; Gibraltar stone [correct, see observation]; Algerian onyx [correct, see observation]
DEF: A compact, usually banded, generally translucent variety of calcite (or rarely of aragonite) resembling true onyx in appearance; ...
OBS: onyx marble: ... Numerous names have been applied to this rock, including Algerian onyx, California onyx (aragonitic), cave onyx, Gibraltar stone, Mexican onyx, tecali.
OBS: Mexican onyx: Yellow-brown or greenish-brown onyx marble, found chiefly in Tecali, Mexico.
French (Pétrographie)
marbre onyx [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre onyx [correct, masculine noun]; onyx [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre onychite [correct, masculine noun]; onychite [correct, feminine noun]; albâtre calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; onyx calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; onyx d’Algérie [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre algérien [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre oriental [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre véritable [correct, masculine noun]; albâtre vrai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calcaire cristallin à peu près uniquement composé de calcite translucide, parfois rubané et teinté par les sels minéraux qu'il contient, et provenant des dépôts de sources chaudes.
CONT: On donne le nom d’onyx calcaire, ou onyx d’Algérie, ou albâtre onychite, à une variété de calcite dont l'aspect rappelle l'onyx siliceux; on le trouve en filons assez épais en Algérie, où il est exploité.
OBS: Deux espèces minérales très différentes par leur composition portent le nom d’albâtre : l’albâtre calcaire [...] et l’albâtre gypseux, variété de gypse.