English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
fracture-coating [correct]
CONT: Carbonatization is reflected in widely distributed calcite in and around ore zones as interstitial grains, fracture-coatings, and veins.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
revêtement de fractures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La carbonatation se traduit par une abondance de calcite à l'intérieur et autour des zones minéralisées sous forme de grains interstitiels, de revêtements de fractures et de filons.