English (Mineralogy)
primary carbonate [correct]
CONT: Primary carbonates (siderite, ankerite, dolomite, calcite) are completely dissolved by acid solutions, often leaving small lenticular cavities in the gossan.
French (Minéralogie)
carbonate primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les carbonates primaires(sidérite, ankérite, dolomite, calcite) sont complètement dissous par les solutions acides, et laissent souvent de petites cavités lenticulaires dans le chapeau de fer.