English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
sponge spicule [correct]
CONT: Sponge Spicule. - ... Sponges do not have definite organs to carry out their functions and generally do not move from place to place, which resulted in the early mistaken belief that they were plants rather than animals. Possessing a simple cellular anatomy, sponges are composed of an outer layer of protective surface cells and an inner layer of flagellated cells that help move food and water through its inner cavities. A gelatinous substance, through which amoeboid cells move and carry out a variety of functions, is located between the two layers. The cells aid digestion, transport of nutrients, reproduction, and produce the structures that compose the skeleton of the sponge. The structures, known as spicules, give the sponge its shape and remain intact even after the animal has died.
OBS: sponge spicule: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
spicule de spongiaire [correct, masculine noun]; spicule de Spongiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément du squelette de certaines éponges.
CONT: Le spicule de spongiaire a servi de germe à une cristallisation de calcite secondaire sparitique.
OBS: spicule de spongiaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.