English (Petrography)
minette [correct]
DEF: A gray to black lamprophyre essentially composed of biotite phenocrysts, in a groundmass of orthoclase.
French (Pétrographie)
minette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamprophyre à grandes biotites, diopside remplacé par calcite épidote, dans une mésostase d’orthose, avec un peu de quartz interstitiel.