English (Metals Mining; Geology)
cap rock [correct]; capping [correct]
DEF: In a salt dome, an impervious body of anhydrite and gypsum, with minor calcite and sometimes with sulfur, that overlies the salt body, or plug.
OBS: [The cap rock] probably results from accumulation of the less soluble minerals of the salt body during leaching in the course of the ascent.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie)
chapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amas d’anhydrite, de gypse, de calcaire et parfois de soufre surmontant un dôme de sel.
CONT: Chapeau de sel. Au toit des gîtes de sels potassiques, voisins de la surface du sol, existe souvent un amas de gypse provenant de l’anhydrite.
CONT: [...] les chapeaux de dômes de sel; ces chapeaux sont composés de calcite en haut, d’anhydrite et parfois gypse en bas.