English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Speleology)
stalactite [correct]
DEF: A tapering pendant of concretionary material descending from a cave ceiling, created by the re-precipitation of carbonate in calcite form from percolating groundwater in a karst environment.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Spéléologie)
stalactite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concrétion formée de microcristaux de calcite ou d’autres minéraux précipités à partir de gouttes d’eau, et apparaissant comme des pics pointant vers le plancher des grottes.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Espeleología)
estalactita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concreción calcárea que pende del techo de las cavernas, donde se filtran aguas con carbonato cálcico en disolución.