English (Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
stabilizing salt [correct]
CONT: Stabilizing salts are added to milk to improve heat stability. ... disodium hydrogen phosphate (DSHP) and trisodium citrate (TSC) should be used if the natural pH falls on the acidic side of the heat stability maximum, whereas sodium dihydrogen phosphate (SDHP) or calcium chloride should be used when the natural pH falls on the alkaline side of the heat stability maximum, with phosphate generally being the most effective stabilizing salt.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
sel stabilisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d’éviter une instabilité thermique des laits concentrés, on ajoute avant évaporation des sels stabilisants(phosphate disodique, citrate trisodique) à la dose maximum de 0, 2 %. Ces sels permettent une complexation des minéraux(calcium) ainsi qu'une élévation du pH.