English (Textile Industries; First Aid)
calcium alginate fibre [correct]
CONT: Calcium alginate fibre can be made by wet spinning, using a solution of sodium alginate passed into a bath of calcium chloride solution.
French (Industries du textile; Secourisme)
fibre d’alginate de calcium [correct, feminine noun]