English (Atomic Physics; Informatics)
trapped ion quantum bit [correct]; trapped ion qubit [correct]
CONT: Trapped ion quantum bits can be linked through a photonic quantum channel, creating long-distance entanglement between quantum memories, quantum networks, and distributed quantum computers.
French (Physique atomique; Informatique)
qubit à ions piégés [correct, masculine noun]; bit quantique à ions piégés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le qubit à ions piégés correspond à des orientations magnétiques d’ions, généralement de calcium, maintenus sous vide. Il fonctionne [...] à très basse température. Un laser sert à la mesure et exploite le phénomène de fluorescence des ions excités par le laser.