English (Bones and Joints)
senile osteoporosis [correct]; type II osteoporosis [correct]
CONT: Type II osteoporosis (senile osteoporosis) typically happens after the age of 70 and affects women twice as frequently as men. Type II osteoporosis involves a thinning of both the trabecular bone (the spongy bone inside of the hard cortical bone) and the hard cortical bone. This process often leads to hip and vertebral body fractures.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéoporose sénile [correct, feminine noun]; ostéoporose de type II [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ostéoporose survenant dans les deux sexes après 70 ans, touchant aussi bien l’os trabéculaire que l’os cortical et responsable de fractures du col fémoral.
OBS: L'hyperparathyroïdisme secondaire à un défaut de synthèse de la 1, 25-dihydroxy-vitamine D et à une baisse de l'absorption intestinale du calcium, joue un rôle central dans la perte osseuse observée chez ces patients.