English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
calcic horizon [correct]
DEF: A horizon of secondary carbonate accumulation more than 6 inches in thickness, with a [carbonate of calcium] equivalent of more than 15 per cent and at least 5 per cent more [carbonate of calcium] than the C horizon.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
horizon calcique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon formé par enrichissement secondaire en carbonate de Ca et Mg, ayant une épaisseur minimum de 6 pouces(15, 24 cm), une teneur en équivalent carbonate de calcium supérieure à 15 %.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte cálcico [correct, masculine noun]