English (Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology)
calc-alkaline volcanism [correct]
CONT: In this [Andean] chain are developed belts of calc-alkaline volcanism and plutonism accompanied by tectonic deformation and crustal thickening.
CONT: ... these two trends in island arcs take the form of pyritic copper deposits associated in time with both tholeiitic and ultrabasic rocks followed, with the change to calc-alkaline volcanism, by larger and more zinc-rich deposits ...
French (Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcanisme calco-alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les zones d’affrontement de plaques (zones de subduction) sont le siège d’un volcanisme de type calco-alcalin, andésitique, beaucoup plus brutal et associé à une forte séismicité. C’est, en particulier, le volcanisme de la «ceinture de feu» du Pacifique.
CONT: [...] le magma ainsi formé alimente un volcanisme essentiellement calco-alcalin (andésites, dacites) [...]