English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
assembly calculation [correct]
CONT: Abstract. ... Pressurised light Water Reactor (PWR) are the most common nuclear reactors used today. It is necessary for each neutronic code to be validated for this type of reactor. The goal of this work is to create a complete calculation scheme which can be applied to the evolution of the core of a pressurised light water nuclear reactor using the lattice code DRAGON and the reactor code DONJON. Each step of this scheme will be validated by comparisons with other codes or with experimental results. The unit cell calculation will be computed for a benchmark … The assembly calculations will be used to compare the results given by DRAGON, APOLLO2 and MCNP [codes] for an assembly used by EDF [Électricité de France] for code testing. The core calculations will show that the codes DRAGON and DONJON can produce accurate macroscopic results for a real core.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
calcul d’assemblages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La seule chose qui différencie encore les codes nodaux, c'est le lien entre le calcul de cœur et les calculs d’assemblages, c'est-à-dire la modélisation des contre-réactions. Ces contre-réactions permettent au calcul de déterminer les grandeurs d’assemblages dont il a besoin(sections efficaces, distribution de puissance, etc.) pour représenter au mieux les grandeurs correspondantes pour chaque maille de la géométrie du cœur.