English (Finance; Scholarships and Research Grants)
grant competition [correct]; grants competition [correct]
CONT: Toward an "Imagination Quotient," a grants competition targeted to psychologists, neuroscientists, and educators who conduct research on theory of mind, mental imagery ... and related fields, to support projects that seek to test and validate a proposed measure and develop an intervention for imagination/perspective.
French (Finances; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
concours de subventions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Plusieurs organisations, dont le Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada(CRSNG) ] ont annoncé conjointement leur participation au 3e cycle du défi «Au coeur des données numériques» [...], un concours de subventions qui vise à favoriser la recherche nécessitant une grande puissance de calcul dans le domaine des sciences humaines. Le CRSNG prévoit financer de trois à cinq projets dans le cadre de cette initiative.