English (Accounting; Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
accounting error [correct]
DEF: An error attributable to a miscalculation, a misinterpretation of information, an omission of known facts during the preparation of the financial statements or to the application of an unacceptable accounting practice.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
erreur comptable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur attribuable à un calcul erroné, à une mauvaise interprétation de certains renseignements, au défaut de prendre en considération des faits connus lors de l'établissement des états financiers ou à l'adoption d’une pratique comptable inacceptable.