English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
continuously computed impact point mode [correct]; CCIP mode [correct]
CONT: Continuously computed Impact Point (CCIP) mode is perhaps most effective when combined with a dive or pop-up delivery. The point where the weapon will impact on the ground is continually recalculated and projected onto the HUD.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
mode de calcul continu du point d’impact [correct, masculine noun]; mode CCPI [masculine noun]
OBS: mode de calcul continu du point d’impact : terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.