English (Nuclear Physics)
Westcott model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model for the calculation of effective thermal cross-sections based on the assumption of a neutron flux density per unit energy interval that is Maxwellian for thermal neutrons and varies inversely with energy for epithermal neutrons.
OBS: Westcott model: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
modèle de Westcott [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle utilisé pour le calcul de la section efficace thermique effective, dans lequel le débit de fluence de neutrons par intervalle unitaire d’énergie est maxwellien pour les neutrons thermiques et inversement proportionnel à l'énergie pour les neutrons épithermiques.
OBS: modèle de Westcott : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.