English (Rules of Court)
notice of appointment [correct]
CONT: A party entitled to an assessment of costs may file a bill of costs with the assessing officer, obtain from him a notice of appointment to assess costs (form 59A), and serve the notice and a copy of the bill of costs on every party interested in the assessment at least 7 days before the date fixed for assessment.
French (Règles de procédure)
avis de séance [correct, masculine noun]; avis de rencontre [masculine noun]
CONT: La partie qui a le droit de faire calculer les dépens peut déposer un état des frais auprès du fonctionnaire chargé du calcul, obtenir de lui un avis de séance de calcul des dépens(formule 59A) et signifier l'avis et copie de l'état des frais à chaque partie intéressée par le calcul 7 jours au moins avant la date fixée pour le calcul.