English (Modern Mathematics)
center manifold [correct]; centre manifold [correct]
CONT: In general, if y = h(x) is an invariant manifold for [the system "dotted x" = Ax + f(x,y), "dotted y" = By + g (x,y]) and h is smooth, then it is called a centre manifold if h(0)=0, h'(0)=0.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
variété centrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On décrit une méthode de calcul des coefficients intervenant dans le système différentiel réduit à la variété centrale pour le problème de Couette-Taylor, donc en présence de plusieurs symétries.