English (Computers and Calculators)
simultaneous computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; parallel computer [avoid]
DEF: A computer containing separate units that may each perform a portion of an entire computation concurrently, the units being interconnected in a way determined by the computation; at different times in a run, a given interconnection carries signals representing different values of the same variable. Example: A differential analyser. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: simultaneous computer: term standardized by ISO and CSA and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur simultané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur simultané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur comprenant des unités distinctes pouvant effectuer simultanément les différentes parties d’un même calcul; la structure du calcul détermine l'interconnexion des unités de l'ordinateur, une même connexion transmet un signal représentant, aux différents instants de l'exécution d’un même calcul, les valeurs successives de la même variable. Exemple : Un analyseur différentiel. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: ordinateur simultané : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: calculateur simultané : terme normalisé par l’ISO, la CSA et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora simultánea [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador simultáneo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora en funciones concurrentes [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador en funciones concurrentes [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora paralela [feminine noun]; ordenador paralelo [masculine noun]; computadora en paralelo [feminine noun]; ordenador en paralelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) equipada con una unidad que le facilita simultaneidad de operaciones.