English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Metal Construction)
eccentric connection [correct]
DEF: [A connection of structural steel members] in which the resultant of the applied loads does not pass throught the center of gravity of the fasteners or welds.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Construction métallique)
assemblage excentrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le dimensionnement d’une colonne soit simplifié en considérant que la réaction de la ferme n’ est pas excentrique par rapport à l'axe de la colonne, le calcul de l'assemblage excentrique est plus complexe et la fabrication l'est tout autant.