English (Electrochemistry)
mean exchange current density [correct]
DEF: Defined as j = I/A where I is the electric current and A is usually taken as the geometric area of the electrode.
OBS: ... the nature of the area used in this calculation must be clearly stated. In interpreting the mean current density it is important to know whether the current is uniformly distributed over the electrode interface.
French (Électrochimie)
densité moyenne du courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Densité] définie comme j = I/A dans laquelle I est le courant électrique et A est habituellement considéré comme la superficie géométrique de l’électrode.
OBS: [...] la nature de la surface utilisée dans ce calcul doit être clairement indiquée. En interprétant la densité moyenne du courant, il est important de savoir si le courant est distribué d’une façon uniforme sur l'électrode interfaciale.