English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
employment insurance economic region [correct]; EI economic region [correct]; unemployment insurance economic region; UI Economic Region [former designation, correct]
CONT: The number of weeks used will range from 14 to 22, depending on the unemployment rate in your EI economic region.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
région économique de l’assurance-emploi [correct, feminine noun]; région économique de l’a.-e. [correct, feminine noun]; région économique de l’assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; région économique de l’a.-c [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de semaines qui servira à établir le calcul variera entre 14 et 22, selon le taux de chômage dans votre région économique de l'assurance-emploi.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l’assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.