English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
limit states method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calculation method in which an attempt is made to prevent the structure attaining certain limit states.
OBS: Allowable stresses method is sometimes used with the same meaning.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
méthode des états-limites [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul dans laquelle on cherche à éviter que la structure atteigne certains états-limites.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.