English (Computer Graphics)
decorative effect [correct]
CONT: What happens when an event occurs depends on the script the Web developer has created. Some produce purely decorative effects such as highlighting an image or changing the color of an element's text. Others produce much more substantial effects, such as carrying out a calculation, providing important information to the user, or submitting a form.
French (Infographie)
effet décoratif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qui survient après l'événement dépend du script qu'a créé le développeur de contenu. Il peut s’agir simplement d’effets décoratifs comme la mise en évidence d’une image ou le changement de couleur du texte d’un élément. Il peut y avoir aussi des effets plus importants, comme l'exécution d’un calcul, l'affichage d’un renseignement important pour l'utilisateur ou la transmission d’une formule.