English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
grindability index [correct]
DEF: A numerical indication of the capacity of a material to be ground.
OBS: A test developed by Bond was in use in the minerals industry for determining the grindability of ores.
PHR: Bond, Hardgrove grindability index.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie minier; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
indice de broyabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure de la broyabilité(ou aptitude au broyage) complétée par une formule de calcul de l'indice énergétique [...]
PHR: Indice de broyabilité de Bond.
PHR: Indice de broyabilité Hardgrove.