English (Astronomy)
Kant-Laplace hypothesis
OBS: Once the [gaseous] disk had formed, Laplace suggested, it would in turn contract. In so doing it would periodically leave smaller rings or "zones of vapors" which would become detached from the main disk by ceasing to contract. Each of these detached rings would then coalesce into a planet by forming a little eddy of its own; and the rotation of this eddy would in turn form smaller gaseous rings from which the new planet's satellites would form.
French (Astronomie)
hypothèse de Laplace [correct]
OBS: On en est longtemps resté à l'hypothèse de "Laplace" : condensation d’une nébuleuse ayant donné naissance au système solaire. Le calcul mathématique de la dynamique de la question aboutit à faire rejeter la formule de LAPLACE. Pourtant, ces dernières années, des tentatives ont été faites pour la rénover. Il semble qu'une nébuleuse primitive en se condensant doive donner une nébuleuse spirale, ou une étoile simple sans planètes, ou un système d’étoiles doubles.