English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
humidity slide rule [correct]; psychrometric slide rule [correct]
DEF: The slide-rule based on the psychrometric formula from which the dew-point, vapour pressure, and relative humidity of an air sample may be obtained from readings of the dry- and wet-bulb hygrometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
règle à calcul psychrométrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle à calcul adaptée aux mesures psychrométriques et qui permet, au moyen de la formule psychrométrique, de déduire des valeurs non mesurées à partir de valeurs déjà mesurées.
OBS: Information fournie par M. Daniel Harvey du Service d’observations météorologiques de Dorval.