English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics); Air Pollution)
Briggs formula [correct]
CONT: Understanding the behaviour of multiple interacting plumes in terms of their average path and spread, as well as in terms of their shape, is a matter of considerable interest in environmental impact studies. ... the wind direction actually influences the multiple plumes mixing and consequently the extra plume rise. ... Single stack trajectories compare well with the [numerical prediction] results of [the] Briggs formula ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pollution de l'air)
formule de Briggs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formule de Briggs, pour le calcul de l'ascension des panaches, pourrait être évaluée pour des usines typiques.