English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
benefit formula [correct]
DEF: A provision in a defined benefit pension plan which establishes the method whereby the amount of an employee's pension is to be calculated, the amount being determined, in most instances, by multiplying either some fraction of the employee's earnings, or a fixed dollar amount, by the years of service under the employer's pension plan.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
formule de calcul de la prestation [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de calcul de la prestation [correct]; méthode de calcul de la rente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d’un régime de pension à prestations déterminées qui définit la méthode de calcul du montant de la pension d’un salarié. Dans la plupart des cas, ce montant se calcule en multipliant soit une fraction des gains du salarié, soit un montant fixe en dollars, par le nombre d’années de service accomplies comme participant au régime de pension.
OBS: L’expression «méthode de calcul de la rente» est préférée au Québec.