English (Taxation; Investment)
tax abatement [correct]; abatement [correct]
DEF: A term broadly used for deductions in computing tax, and particularly those who reduce the amount due, such as the deductions commonly given to individual income taxpayers.
CONT: The calculation of the dividend tax credit for residents of Quebec differs from the calculation used in the rest of Canada in the following respects: the net federal tax payable is further reduced by a standard federal tax abatement (equal to 16.5% currently) ...
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
abattement d’impôt [correct, masculine noun]; abattement fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; abattement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction, diminution d’impôt.
CONT: Le calcul de dégrèvement fiscal pour les résidents du Québec diffère du calcul utilisé dans le reste du Canada sous les aspects suivants : l'impôt fédéral net à payer est davantage réduit par un abattement fiscal fédéral uniforme(actuellement de 16, 5%), l'impôt provincial et le dégrèvement fiscal provincial sont basés sur un pourcentage du montant majoré du dividende [...]
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Inversiones)
reducción del tipo impositivo [feminine noun]; reducción fiscal [feminine noun]