English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body extension over cab [correct]; over-the-cab [correct]
DEF: Body overhang over the cab roof of a straight truck.
OBS: The body of furniture van is a typical example of body extension over cab.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
capucine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un fourgon surplombant le toit d’un camion porteur.
OBS: La capucine se retrouve, par exemple, sur les fourgons de déménagement.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
extensión sobre la cabina [correct, feminine noun]; extensión delantera de la carrocería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la caja que se extiende sobre el techo de un camión simple.
OBS: Este tipo de prolongación se ve en las cajas de mudanzas.