English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport); Transport of Goods)
tank body [correct]; tanker body [correct]
DEF: A commercial vehicle body consisting of a closed vessel used to transport bulk liquid, gaseous and powder products.
OBS: The tank body can be installed on a straight truck or semi-trailer.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage; Transport de marchandises)
citerne [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie-citerne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie de véhicule industriel constituée d’une cuve fermée, utilisée pour le transport en vrac de produits liquides, gazeux ou pulvérulents.
OBS: La citerne peut être montée sur un camion porteur ou sur une semi-remorque.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión; Transporte de mercancías)
tanque [correct, masculine noun]; carrocería de tanque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrocería de vehículo industrial que está formado por un tanque cerrado que se utiliza para el transporte a granel de productos líquidos, gaseosos o en polvo.
OBS: El tanque puede montarse sobre un camión portador o sobre un semirremolque.