English (Waste Management)
tractor trailer; tractor-trailer unit
OBS: Transfer station: A place or facility where waste materials are taken from smaller collection vehicles...and placed in larger transportation units (e.g., over-the-road tractor trailers...)
French (Gestion des déchets)
camion gros porteur; gros porteur; véhicule routier gros porteur
OBS: ...les ordures sont... chargées dans des camions spéciaux gros porteurs, avec ou sans compression, et bien adaptés aux distances à parcourir.