English (Road Construction Equipment)
asphalt storage bin [correct]; asphalt storage hopper [correct]; asphalt storage silo [correct]
DEF: A heat-insulated pyramid- or cylinder-shaped silo used to store hot bituminous mixture at a coating plant before it is loaded onto a lorry.
OBS: asphalt storage bin; asphalt storage hopper; asphalt storage silo: terms and defintion proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
trémie de stockage d’enrobés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silo calorifugé de forme pyramidale ou cylindrique, destiné au stockage d’enrobés à un poste d’enrobage avant le chargement sur camion.
OBS: trémie de stockage d’enrobés : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.