English (Waste Management)
Fresh Kills landfill [correct]
CONT: ... the Fresh Kills Landfill located on the west side of Staten Island ... now covers approximately 1,200 hectares and contains over 70 million cubic metres of refuse. ... Fresh Kills landfill is owned by the New York City and operated by the Department of Sanitation .... Garbage from Staten Island is trucked directly to the landfill whereas refuse from the other four New York Boroughs arrives by barge.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge Fresh Kills [feminine noun]; décharge de Fresh Kills [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la décharge Fresh Kills, située sur le côté ouest de Staten Island, [...] recouvre maintenant environ 1 200 hectares et renferme plus de 70 millions de mètres cubes d’ordures. [...] La décharge de Fresh Kills appartient à la ville de New York et est exploitée par le Service d’assainissement [...]. Les déchets de Staten Island sont amenés à la décharge directement par camion, alors que ceux des quatre autres quartiers de New York arrivent par chalands.