English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
plate truck [correct]; plate-glass truck
OBS: plate truck: term confirmed by Niagara Glass Co., St. Catharines, Ontario; and by Grant's Glass Co., Westville, Nova Scotia.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
camion miroitier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] camion utilisé pour le transport de [miroirs] de grandes dimensions.