English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
self-propelled crane [correct, standardized]; self-propelling mobile crane [correct]; self-propelling crane; crane truck; motor crane truck; tractor crane
DEF: Travelling crane equipped with a mechanism for travelling while in operation and for moving from site to site.
OBS: self-propelled: Pertaining to a vehicle given motion by means of a self-contained motor.
OBS: Self-propelled cranes used in industrial materials handling are properly designated as industrial mobile cranes, as distinguished from truck and wagon cranes. They are popularly known in the steel industry as tractor cranes, and are also known as crane trucks, the emphasis being on the vehicle for the reason that many early installations were attachments on motor vehicle trucks.
OBS: self-propelled crane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue automotrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; camion-grue [correct, masculine noun]; autogrue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin automobile de dépannage, de déblaiement et de sauvetage comportant une grue actionnée par le moteur du véhicule.
OBS: Noter que le camion-grue ne comporte qu'une seule cabine.
OBS: automoteur : Qui est muni d’un moteur et peut ainsi se déplacer par lui-même.
OBS: grue automotrice : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le CN.