English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Diesel shuttle car [correct]; diesel powered truck
CONT: Diesel shuttle cars have been used in several coal mines in the U.S., as well as in many hard-rock mines. An approved diesel engine supplies power through a mechanical or electrical transmission. Like battery cars, their principal advantage is flexibility. They can always use the best available roadway and travel as far as required.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
camion-navette Diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Camion-navette. Engin à traction électrique ou Diesel, utilisé dans les mines souterraines pour transporter le minerai sur de courtes distances entre une chargeuse et un point de déchargement.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).