English (Land Equipment (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
scrim [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pieces of material added to netting and used for the purpose of camouflaging personnel, vehicles or equipment.
OBS: Scrim should be fire-retardant or fireproof.
OBS: scrim: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
canevas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de tissu ajoutée aux filets pour camoufler le personnel, les véhicules ou l'équipement.
OBS: [Le canevas] doit être ignifuge.
OBS: canevas : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.