English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Practice and Procedural Law)
desertion [correct]
DEF: The act of forsaking or abandoning a cause, a person, etc.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit judiciaire)
transfugue [correct, feminine noun]; désertion [correct, feminine noun]; transfuite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de déserter, de quitter(en passant dans le camp adverse).
CONT: Cela fait partie d’une certaine offensive, fondée sur la transfugue, ou la «transfuite», du député Le Jouen.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Derecho procesal)
deserción [feminine noun]