English (Mining Operations)
mining camp [correct]; camp [correct]
CONT: The Yellowknife mining camp has been one of Canada's major gold mining districts since 1938.
OBS: A camp may include one or more "mining districts" established by law or defined by literature usage. Further, a camp may include one or more "mineral deposits" representing a single "deposit type" ..., or several genetically related deposit types, in close enough proximity to be exploited with a common infrastructure and administrative unit.
French (Exploitation minière)
camp minier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le camp minier de Yellowknife est l'un des principaux districts aurifères du Canada depuis 1938.
CONT: Malgré cette découverte, la région ne devient un camp minier qu’à la suite du jalonnement de claims et de la découverte d’un gisement de cuivre et d’or [...] Le camp minier de Bousquet-Cadillac demeure aujourd’hui la principale région aurifère au Québec, avec les mines Doyon, Mouska et LaRonde.