English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Games and Competitions (Sports); Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
competition camp [correct, see observation]
DEF: A camp for elite athletes selected to make the regional, provincial or national team in their sport for an important competition.
OBS: It is not, as such, a training camp because the selected athletes are in top condition when they get there. Instead, it is a one- or two-week period for learning how to play together, develop common strategies and study the play or moves of the teams or individuals they have to meet in the upcoming competition. Such camps are held before important competitions in individual as well as team sports.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
camp précompétition [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camp pré-compétition [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Camp où des athlètes d’élite sélectionnés pour faire partie de l’équipe régionale, provinciale ou nationale dans leur discipline se préparent pour une importante compétition.
OBS: Ce camp n’ est pas, à proprement parler, un camp d’entraînement car les athlètes sont au maximum de leur forme physique lorsqu'ils s’y présentent. C'est plutôt une période d’une ou deux semaines consacrée à l'apprentissage du jeu avec de nouveaux coéquipiers, au développement de stratégies communes et à l'étude des styles et des jeux des adversaires contre lesquels on sera en compétition. Plus souvent tenus en prévision de rencontres dans les sports d’équipe, ces camps de perfectionnement précèdent également d’importantes compétitions dans les sports individuels.