English (Baseball and Softball)
spring training [correct, see observation]; training camp [correct, see observation]; spring caper; spring tuneup
DEF: A period, from mid-February to the beginning of April, during which professional baseball teams prepare for the regular season by playing exhition games between each other; the teams paired up not necessarily according to their being part of the National or the American League, but according to the closeness of the cities they are training in, in Florida (Grapefruit League) or Arizona (Cactus League).
OBS: For professional baseball, "training camp" means "spring training". This is not true for other sports.
French (Baseball et softball)
entraînement du printemps [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camp d'entraînement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; période d’entraînement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période allant de la mi-février au début d’avril au cours de laquelle les équipes professionnelles de baseball se préparent pour la saison régulière en jouant des matchs hors-concours entre elles; les rencontres se font non d’après leur appartenance à la Ligue nationale ou à la Ligue américaine, mais selon la proximité de leurs lieux d’entraînement en Floride (Ligue des pamplemousses) ou en Arizona (Ligue des cactus).
OBS: Pour le baseball professionnel, «camp d’entraînement» et «entraînement du printemps» sont synonymes; ce n’ est pas le cas pour les autres sports. On peut en dire autant de «période d’entraînement» qui comporte d’autres particularités lorsqu'il s’agit d’autres sports.