English (National Policies)
Yes forces; Yes side; Yes camp
CONT: Prime Minister Jean Chrétien ... told them all Canada - not just Quebec - would lose should the Yes forces win the Oct. 30 referendum.
CONT: Will more Quebecers vote for sovereignty because they like the new de facto leader (Lucien Bouchard) of the Yes side?
CONT: Even as Chrétien downplayed Bouchard's impact, however, federal strategists admitted privately that the Bloc leader's more prominent role will likely give the Yes camp a one or two percentage point increase in support.
French (Politiques nationales)
camp du OUI [masculine noun]; côté du OUI [masculine noun]
CONT: Après s’être rendu à l'idée d’un débat sans Jean Chrétien, le camp du OUI s’est opposé à ce qu'autant de temps soit accordé à la question référendaire qu'aux conséquences d’un NON.
CONT: Le président de la CSN a soutenu hier que tous les éléments progressistes de la société s’étaient rangés du côté du OUI: syndicats, groupes de femmes, mouvements communautaires, coopératifs et nationalistes.