English (Grain Growing; Translation (General))
even flow of grain [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, quota levels begin relatively low at the start of a crop year after the new crop has been harvested and then increase as additional supplies are needed to replenish terminal elevator stocks or meet sales commitments. Depending on market requirements, quotas may be confined to specific grades of particular grains. They also may only remain in effect for a specific period of time. This method relates producer deliveries to market requirements and ensures an even flow of grain from farms to primary elevators.
French (Culture des céréales; Traduction (Généralités))
approvisionnement régulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, les contingents sont relativement faibles au début d’une campagne, quand la moisson vient d’être faite, et ils augmentent lorsque les stocks sont en baisse dans les silos portuaires ou qu'il faut livrer le grain vendu. Suivant les besoins du marché, les contingents peuvent être limités à certains grades de céréales. Ils peuvent n’ être en vigueur que pour une période donnée. Cette formule permet d’établir une relation entre les livraisons des producteurs et les besoins du marché et assure un approvisionnement régulier des silos de collecte.