English (Field Artillery; Informatics)
automatic data systems within the Army in the Field [correct]; ADSAF [correct]
CONT: TACFIRE [tactical fire direction system] is the first part of the automatic data systems within the Army in the Field (ADSAF) to be procured for the US Army. ... ADSAF in its turn [was intended to] form part of an integrated battlefield control system.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Informatique)
système automatique de traitement des données ADSAF [correct, masculine noun]; ADSAF [correct, see observation]
CONT: Le [système de direction des tirs d’artillerie] TACFIRE constitue le premier élément du système automatique de traitement des données ADSAF qui doit équiper les troupes en campagne de l'US Army.
OBS: ADSAF : du terme anglais «automatic data systems within the Army in the Field».