English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sampling campaign [correct]; field data collection project
CONT: The guide is recommended for planning sampling campaigns -for determining number of samples to be taken, sampling methods, location of sampling stations and methods of conserving samples for physicochemical analysis.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
campagne d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé de se servir de ce guide pour la planification des campagnes d’échantillonnage, c’est-à-dire pour déterminer le nombre d’échantillons à prélever, les méthodes de prélèvement à utiliser, la localisation des stations d’échantillonnage et les modes de conservation des échantillons destinés aux analyses physico-chimiques.