English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
independent candidate [correct]
CONT: Surplus funds transferred to the registered party may be, in subsequent elections, used to fund the campaigns of that party's endorsed candidates. Thus, endorsed candidates have a financial advantage over independent candidates, who must start from scratch with each new campaign.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; candidate indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Candidat qui n’est pas affilié à un parti politique.
CONT: En tant que candidat indépendant, vous n’ êtes affilié à aucun parti ou à aucune équipe reconnue. Choisir cette option, c'est : jouir de l'entière liberté de votre programme électoral, de l'organisation de votre campagne électorale et de vos votes au conseil; être responsable du financement de votre campagne; organiser vous-même la publicité pour soutenir votre candidature.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
candidato independiente [correct, masculine noun]; candidata independiente [correct, feminine noun]