English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
common channel signalling [correct]; CCS [correct]
DEF: A signalling method using a link common to a number of channels for the transmission of signals necessary for the traffic by way of these channels (CCITT).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
signalisation par canal sémaphore [correct, feminine noun]; signalisation par voie sémaphore [feminine noun]; signalisation à canal sémaphore [feminine noun]; signalisation sur voie commune [correct, feminine noun]; SVC [correct, feminine noun]; SVC