English (Agricultural Chemicals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Protection of Life; Environmental Management)
knockdown [correct, noun]; knock-down [correct, noun]
DEF: The immediate ... paralysis of an insect by a quick-acting insecticide ...
CONT: Pyrethroids exert their insecticidal effect on the voltage-gated sodium channel ... located on the membrane of neurons. When pyrethroids bind an open channel, they prevent its closure, thus prolonging the action potential and resulting in the insect's rapid paralysis, known as knockdown, ... and death.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sécurité des personnes; Gestion environnementale)
choc neurotoxique [correct, masculine noun]; choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pyréthrinoïdes sont des insecticides [qui] agissent par contact et sont dotés d’une forte toxicité neurobiologique en interférant avec la propagation des signaux nerveux. Ces composés provoquent une hyperexcitabilité nerveuse en empêchant les canaux sodiques de se refermer, créant ainsi un choc neurotoxique.