English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
isthmus of prostate [correct]; commissure of prostate [correct]
DEF: The narrow middle part of the prostate anterior to the urethra.
OBS: isthmus of prostate; commissure of prostate: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
commissure de la prostate [correct, feminine noun]; commissure postérieure de la prostate [feminine noun]; commissure rétroséminale [feminine noun]; commissure rétrospermatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu prostatique qui unit les lobes latéraux de la prostate, au niveau du segment vésiculaire de la base, en arrière du sillon de pénétration des canaux déférents et des vésicules séminales.
OBS: commissure de la prostate : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.016 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.