English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel straightening [correct]
CONT: Channel straightening is where meanders are taken out of a river by building a cut-through. This straightens out the channel and increases the flow rate of the river, the result is water drains downstream faster and no longer breaches the banks which prevents flooding in the area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
redressement de canal de drainage et de cours d’eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le redressement des canaux de drainage et des cours d’eau pour l'évacuation rapide de l'eau […] altère le régime hydrologique, la structure des berges et la végétation. Comme le drainage, cette intervention abaisse le niveau de la nappe phréatique.