English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
oxidation channel [correct, standardized]; oxidation ditch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system for treating crude or settled sewage, often taking the form of parallel channels joined at the ends to form a closed circuit and equipped with aeration rotors.
CONT: Oxidation channels. In a channel (generally shallow) forming a closed circuit, one or more aeration horizontal rotors oxygenate the liquor and sweep it along with a rotating motion.
OBS: oxidation channel; oxidation ditch: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chenal d’oxydation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fosse d’oxydation [feminine noun, standardized]; fossé d’oxydation [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de traitement des eaux d’égout brutes ou décantées, souvent sous forme de canaux parallèles qui se rejoignent à chaque extrémité pour former un circuit fermé et qui sont équipés de rotors d’aération.
OBS: chenal d’oxydation; fosse d’oxydation : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
canal de oxidación [correct, masculine noun]; fosa de oxidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de tratamiento de aguas residuales brutas o decantadas, que toman a menudo la formación de canales paralelos unidos en los extremos para formar un circuito cerrado y equipado con rotores de aeración.