English (Mathematical Geography; Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Air Transport)
culture [correct, standardized]
DEF: All features constructed on the surface of the earth by man, such as cities, railways, canals, etc. [Definition standardized by ICAO.]
DEF: A feature of the terrain that has been constructed by man. Included are such items as roads, buildings, and canals; boundary lines, and, in a broad sense, all names and legends on a map [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: culture: term standardized by ICAO and NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Aménagement du territoire; Transport aérien)
planimétrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caractéristique artificielle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments construits par l'homme à la surface de la terre tels que villes, voies ferrées, canaux etc. [Définition normalisée par l'OACI. ]
DEF: caractéristique artificielle : Construction ou caractéristique du terrain due à l'action de l'homme. Par exemple routes, bâtiments, canaux, frontières. Au sens large du terme, noms, légendes portés sur une carte [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: planimétrie : terme normalisé par l’OACI.
OBS: caractéristique artificielle : terme normalisé par l’OTAN et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Transporte aéreo)
construcciones [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Construcciones realizadas sobre la superficie terrestre por el hombre, tales como ciudades, ferrocarriles, canales, etc.
OBS: construcciones : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).