English (Television (Radioelectricity))
cable TV converter [correct]; channel converter [correct]; converter [correct]; cable converter
DEF: Device that is attached between the television set and the cable system that can increase the number of channels available on the TV set, enabling it to accommodate the multiplicity of channels offered by cable TV.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
cablosélecteur [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur de canaux [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique permettant à un abonné de la télédistribution d’accroître le nombre de canaux qu'il peut capter.