English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
canal [correct, standardized]
DEF: An artificial watercourse constructed, usually, to join rivers, lakes or seas, and often of a size suitable for navigation.
OBS: Most canals have low flow and poor mixing characteristics.
OBS: canal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Irrigation canal, navigation canal.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
canal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cours d’eau artificiel habituellement construit pour relier des rivières, des lacs ou des mers, et de taille généralement appropriée à la navigation.
OBS: La plupart des canaux ont un écoulement lent et se caractérisent par un brassage peu énergique.
OBS: canal : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
PHR: Canal d’irrigation, canal de navigation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso de agua artificial construido, generalmente, para unir ríos, lagos o mares, y a menudo de tamaño adecuado para la navegación.
OBS: La mayor parte de los canales tienen un flujo lento y se caracterizan por una mezcla poco enérgica.