English (Marketing)
journey map [correct]
CONT: A journey map is a visualization of the process that a person goes through in order to accomplish a goal. In its most basic form, journey mapping starts by compiling a series of user actions into a timeline. Next, the timeline is fleshed out with user thoughts and emotions in order to create a narrative. This narrative is condensed and polished, ultimately leading to a visualization.
OBS: A journey map has a specific actor (a singular customer or user of a product) and specific scenario (of a product or service), while an experience map is broader on both accounts — a generic human undergoing a general human experience. The experience map is agnostic of a specific business or product. It [is] used for understanding a general human behavior; in contrast, a customer journey map is specific and focused on a particular business or product.
PHR: customer journey map, user journey map
French (Commercialisation)
carte de parcours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carte du parcours de l'utilisateur […] est une visualisation des relations d’un individu avec un produit/marque au fil du temps et à travers différents canaux. Bien que les cartes de parcours […] se présentent sous toutes les formes et tous les formats, elles sont généralement représentées sous la forme d’une ligne de temps de tous les points de contact entre un utilisateur et un produit.
PHR: carte de parcours client, carte de parcours de l’utilisateur