English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
diploic canal [correct]
DEF: A bony canal in the cranial bones, located in the spongy bone between the compact tables and providing for passage of the veins of the diploë.
OBS: diploic canal; canalis diploicus: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: diploic canal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.036: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal du diploé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: canal du diploé; canalis diploicus : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: canal du diploé : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.036 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
canal diploico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El diploe] es [un] hueso esponjoso que se caracteriza por contener médula ósea roja y poseer los canales diploicos que contienen las venas diploicas.