English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
water tunnel [correct]
CONT: The water tunnel also would feed directly into the California Aqueduct, the canal that supplies Southern California with Delta water, eliminating the need to build two new reservoirs ...
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
galerie hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les galeries hydrauliques appartiennent, au même titre que les conduites et canaux, à la famille des ouvrages d’amenée et permettent d’acheminer l'eau du barrage ou de la prise d’eau à l'usine où elle sera turbinée.