English (Aeroindustry)
cooling tunnel [correct]; cooling passage [correct]
CONT: Single-crystal [turbine] blade casting. The process works as follows: the wax matrix, around which the ceramic mould is built up, is poured around a thin ceramic plate called a "strongback" which splits the mould and carries the network of cooling tunnels. This remains in place when the wax is melted out by a microwave furnace.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
canal de refroidissement; conduit de refroidissement
CONT: La coulée des aubes à structure monocristalline. Le procédé est le suivant : le modèle de cire, autour duquel sera construit le moule en céramique, est coulé sur une fine plaque de céramique, pièce de renforcement qui sépare le moule en deux et qui contient un réseau de canaux de refroidissement. Cette pièce restera en place lorsque la cire sera fondue dans un four à micro-ondes.