English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
polarization mode [correct, officially approved]; polarimetric mode [correct]; polarization acquisition mode
CONT: Polarization modes will enable better discrimination and recognition of objects on the ground and improved classification capability.
CONT: RADARSAT-2 offers three polarimetric modes: (1) selective polarization (dual pol) providing one co-pol channel (HH or VV) and the corresponding cross-pol channel (HV); (2) high resolution (3 m) single pol channel (HH or VV or HV); and (3) a fully polarimetric mode (quad pol) providing both amplitude and phase. The fully polarimetric mode is significant since RADARSAT-2 is the first commercial satellite to offer this mode.
OBS: polarization mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Fully polarimetric imaging mode.
PHR: Polarimetic imaging mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode de polarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode polarimétrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mode d’acquisition polarimétrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les modes de polarisation permettent une discrimination et une reconnaissance améliorées des cibles au sol, ainsi qu’une capacité accrue de classification.
OBS: Ces modes [modes de polarisation] permettent l’utilisation des signatures de polarisation [qui servent à] caractériser les cibles et [à] supporter des modèles plus sophistiqués de diffusion de la surface terrestre.
OBS: On peut utiliser les termes «polarisation en quadrature» et «polarimétrie intégrale» comme synonymes de «polarimétrique». La mesure de la phase relative entre les canaux constitue un paramètre très important pour un radar polarimétrique, alors qu'elle n’ est pas obligatoirement mesurée pour les autres types de radar. On trouve sur le satellite ENVISAT un mode de polarisation alternée, pour lequel la phase relative est mesurée. Cependant, la phase principale HH-VV n’ y a aucune signification en raison du délai entre les mesures.
OBS: mode de polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Mode d’imagerie polarimétrique.