English (Telecommunications)
five hundred channel universe [correct]
OBS: This term is often used to refer to the explosion of television signals becoming available by cable, satellite or any other means. The actual number of channels that systems might make available in the future is impossible to predict so accurately, but it will be several hundred.
French (Télécommunications)
univers des cinq cents canaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme souvent utilisé pour parler de l'explosion des signaux de télévision maintenant offerts par câble, satellite ou autres moyens. Il est impossible de prédire avec autant de précision le nombre réel de canaux qui seront accessibles à l'avenir, mais il y en aura certainement plusieurs centaines.