English (Chemistry)
photon excitation [correct]; photonic excitation [correct]
CONT: Photon excitation: X-ray emission induced by the impact of charged particles other than electrons, for example alpha particles, was discovered by Chadwick in 1912. High energy (1.5 MeV) photons are associated with large cross-sections for ionization and very low backgrounds, two ideal conditions for very low detection limits that effectively reach 10[upperscript -11] - 10[upperscript -12] (g) for elements with Z > 15. On account of this high absolute sensitivity, photon excitation is used with Si(Li) detectors in many applications dealing with the simultaneous determination of trace elements in water, serum, blood and tissues.
French (Chimie)
excitation photonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fluorescence : Luminescence produite à partir d’un état singulet, très bref, excité électroniquement. Cette luminescence se produit après disparition de la source d’excitation (excitation photonique, souvent UV).
CONT: La thérapeutique photo-dynamique dans le cancer bronchique précoce. [...] Sous l'action d’une lumière adaptée à la molécule, ce photo-sensibilisateur devient actif et toxique. L'excitation photonique permet de transférer l'énergie vers l'oxygène ambiant qui prend alors la forme d’oxygène singulé. Cet oxygène est extrêmement réactif et toxique et oxyde tous les constituants tissulaires situés à son contact.