English (Symptoms (Medicine))
blood-streaked sputum [correct]
DEF: A sputum in which streaks of blood are present in mucoid or purulent sputum, a fairly frequent symptom in chronic bronchitis which may also occur in bronchial carcinoma.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
crachat strié de sang [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration striée de sang [correct, feminine noun]; crachat hémoptoïque [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration hémoptoïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crachat muco-sanglant, noir tre, très visqueux et adhérent, d’odeur aigrelette, évoquant la possibilité d’un cancer bronchique.
OBS: crachat strié de sang : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.