English (Cancers and Oncology; Digestive Tract)
gastro-intestinal cancer [correct]; GI cancer [correct]
CONT: Gastro-intestinal (GI) cancer is a term for the group of cancers that affect the digestive system. This includes cancers of the oesophagus, gallbladder, liver, pancreas, stomach and bowel (the bowel includes the small intestine, large intestine or colon and rectum).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil digestif)
cancer gastro-intestinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette dénomination englobe tous les cancers de l’appareil digestif, y compris de l’œsophage, de l’estomac, du foie, du pancréas, du côlon et de l’anus.