English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
antioestrogen [correct]
CONT: Since AP-1 plays a central role in cell proliferation and transformation we are investigating the responses of AP-1 to the effects of oestrogens, antioestrogens and other hormones that are capable of modulating the growth of breast cancer cells.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
anti-œstrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais cliniques d’un nouveau médicament [contre le cancer du sein], le EM-800, ont démarré l'année dernière. «Cette substance est un anti-œstrogène pur, qui bloque l'action des œstrogènes sans exercer aucune autre action dans l'organisme», explique Fernand Labrie.
OBS: Supplément à La Recherche.