English (Histology)
associated tissue [correct]
CONT: The programs and methods detect cancer in one tissue by detecting MAC [malignancy-associated changes] in another tissue, such as associated tissues or non-associated tissues. Examples of associated tissues include nipple aspirates ... to detect breast cancer, and ... bronchial lavage to detect lung cancer. Examples of non-associated tissues include buccal mucosa to detect lung or breast cancer.
French (Histologie)
tissu associé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces programmes et ces procédés permettent de détecter le cancer dans un tissu par détection de ces modifications(MAC) dans un autre tissu, tels que des tissus associés ou des tissus non associés[. Des] exemples de tissus associés consistent en des tissus obtenus par aspiration du mamelon [...] afin de détecter le cancer du sein ou par lavage [...] des bronches afin de détecter le cancer du poumon.