English (Packaging in Metal)
necked-in can [correct]; necked can [correct]
DEF: A beverage can whose top has been narrowed by the addition of one to four die necks.
French (Emballages en métal)
canette à rétreints [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cannette à rétreints [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boîte à rétreints [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France, standardized]
DEF: Canette dont la partie supérieure a été rétrécie par l’exécution d’au moins deux rétreints.
OBS: On emploiera le terme «canette à rétreint» ou «boîte à rétreint» (sans «s») dans le cas où la canette ne comporte qu’un seul rétreint.
OBS: boîte à rétreints : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.